Privacy Policy

MUSWELL HILL & FORTIS GREEN ASSOCIATION

PRIVACY POLICY

The Muswell Hill & Fortis Green Association (MHFGA) is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all members and the public with whom we are in contact.

This policy explains:

  • when and why we collect any personal information when you become a member through our website or through the paper membership form, or you follow us on FaceBook, Twitter or Instagram; and
  • how we use data, the conditions under which we use it and how we keep it secure.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to membership@mhfga.org or through our Contact Form.

This policy complies with the rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

We are an unincorporated association.  We are classed under the GDPR regulations as a data controller and processor. That means we decide how personal data we receive is processed and for what purposes, and we also process it.

How do we collect information?

We obtain information about you when you become a member through the website page, through the paper membership form, sign a contact sheet at meetings or contact us through the web contact form. We may also collect information when you follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include name, address, email address, phone number, date of joining and payment details.

What do we use the information for?

We  use our website,  e mail, and Facebook, Twitter and Instagram pages to keep in contact with members and those who want to have relevant community information about Muswell Hill, Fortis Green and Alexandra wards. To do this we issue newsletters by email and in print and give information about meetings, events, protests members’ views and actions.  We also receive and process information regarding membership applications and renewals.

Retention of personal information.

We only hold members’ information and store it on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Our lawful basis for processing general personal data for residents is based on the consent of the members.
  • We ask you for and you give consent to process data when you register for  membership online or through paper forms or when we take contact lists at our meetings.

Who has access to your information?

  • We do not sell, rent or give  your information to third parties for any purpose.
  • When you register online by debit or credit card (PayPal) and by direct debit (Go Cardless) your payment is processed by third-party payment processors who have their own policies on secure online capture and processing of such transactions.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you by email, print, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.

How you can access and update your information or ask us to delete all information on you.
  • The accuracy of your information is important. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us through the Contact Form or email us at membership@mhfga.org.
  • You have the right to ask for a copy of your information or to delete all information about you, or unsubscribe through the Contact Form or emailing us at membership@mhfga.org.

Security precautions to protect your information.

  • When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.
  • No information about you is stored on the MHFGA website.
  • Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) may be transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.
  • Once we receive your information, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
  • We do not ‘profile.’ We do not control or process anyone’s data aged under 18. We do not process data internationally.

Use of ‘cookies’

  • Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information from a website, stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.
  • It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

  • Our website may contain links to other websites or Facebook, Twitter and Instagram pages run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website or Facebook, Twitter and Instagram pages.
  • In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

How to make a complaint?

  • To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact us at membership@mhfga.org or through our Contact Form.
  • If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Further processing.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Review of this Policy.  

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Last updated on 1 September 2019

Top